FMG Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Fringe Mount Gambier’s website!

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We don’t like spam and appreciate that you don’t either.

Fringe Mount Gambier is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Therefore, whenever collecting and dealing with information such as your name, address, email address or phone number, we will be bound by the 13 APPs.

In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • to place you on our mailing list when requested
  • to arrange payment of fees for artists or performers
  • to deal with any inquiries you have about Fringe Mount Gambier
  • to set you up as a volunteer and ensure you are covered by our necessary insurances

We do not share personal information provided by you to anyone outside of Fringe Mount Gambier and the auspicing body, the City of Mount Gambier.

On each email newsletter you receive from us you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe. When you unsubscribe, we remove your email address permanently from our mailing list.

At all times, we will take care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you think we hold information about you which is incorrect or out of date please contact us and bring us up to speed with the correct details. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent unauthorised access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it.

Our website may allow you to access other sites. These sites are external to Fringe Mount Gambier. You simply click on the links we have provided. These other sites will have their own privacy policies and are not subject to our privacy statement. You should satisfy yourself as to the terms of the privacy policies provided by the operators of these other sites.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing. All correspondence should be directed to: 


Monica Hart, Festival Event Manager
Fringe Mount Gambier
contact@fringemountgambier.com.au

X